PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy notice is for this website, Mole Hills, and served by Andy Moles Mountaineering and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how I control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing this website.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) I process any personal information about you electronically using lawful bases.

I am exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because I only process personal data for accounts or records, and advertising, marketing and public relations.

If, as determined by me, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, I will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. I will stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  1. the right to be informed;

  2. the right of access;

  3. the right to rectification;

  4. the right to erasure;

  5. the right to restrict processing;

  6. the right to data portability;

  7. the right to object; and

  8. the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

I handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

I use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. I do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that I display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, and to display relevant adverts or content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

I use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device; please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

I ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how I store, access and manage that information. My methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

I have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way I use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Resources & further information

  1. Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

  2. Data Protection Act 1998

  3. Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

  4. The Guide to the PECR 2003

  5. Twitter Privacy Policy

  6. Facebook Privacy Policy

  7. Google Privacy Policy

  8. Small business GDPR policy template

Andy Moles, 2018